Zebrina

  • Rs. 295.00
  • Save Rs. 105

Check COD Availability


Zebrina is vigorously growing plant ideal for beginner gardeners who want to see their plant respond to care. Also called the Wandering Jew, due to a legend that a Jewish man was cursed to walk the earth forever, this plant will eventually go everywhere. These trailing plants have oval leaves, with a shiny upper surface and a rich purple underside. Two glistering stripes of silvery green surrounding a medium green central portion run the length of the upper surface of its pointed-oval leaves

Dimensions: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5"x 6"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat mix
Pot Description: Round plastic pot

Basic Care Instructions

Zebrinas can live long happy lives with proper care and culture.

Light: Indirect Sunlight or Bright Filtered Light

Water: Alternate Days

Feed: Liquid fertiliser once a month

Native Region

Eastern Mexico

Common Names

Wandering Jew Plant, Inch Plant, Cockroach Grass, Purple Wandering Jew, Silver Inch Plant, Silvery Inch Plant, Striped Trad, Striped Wandering Creeper, Striped Wandering Jew, Wandering Zebrina

Botanical Name

Tradescantia zebrina, Zebrina pendula, Commelina zebrina, Cyanotis zebrina, Tradescantia pendula

Family

Comellinaceae


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability