ZZ Plant

  • Rs. 449.00

Check COD Availability


If ever there was the perfect plant for the ultimate brown thumb, the easy ZZ plant is it. This virtually indestructible houseplant can take months and months of neglect and low light and still look amazing. The ZZ plant grows similar to tree plants or palms and has stems with many leaves growing from these stems. The leaves are a fleshy type which are only a couple of inches in length and an inch or so wide. Some of these stems from the same plant grow straight up and then others arch over. ZZ plant stems grow in a graceful, wand-like shape that starts thick and bulbous at the base and then tapers to a point. Along the stem are oval-shaped leaves that make the plant look like stylized feathers. The entire plant has a waxy, shiny coating that makes it appear to resemble those made of plastic. Between the sculptural qualities of the plant and its waxy coating, it is not uncommon for people to insist that it must be an artificial plant. 

The plant has air purifying qualities for the indoor environment. A Study from the Department of Plant and Environmental Science at the University of Copenhagen from 2014 shows the plant is able to remove volatile organic compounds from the air.
Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 9" x 9" x 18"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

Basic Care Instructions

Light: Indirect sunlight or complete shade

Water: Sparingly water twice a week

Fertilizer: Liquid fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Zamia, Eternal Plant, Zanzibar Gem

Native Region

East Africa

Botanical Name

Zamioculcas Zamiifolia

Family

Araceae


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability