Tradescantia Variegata

filler

Price:
Sale priceRs. 199.00

Description

Tradescantia is vigorously growing plant ideal for beginner gardeners who want to see their plant respond to care. Also called the Wandering Jew, due to a legend that a Jewish man was cursed to walk the earth forever, this plant will eventually go everywhere. These trailing plants have oblong leaves, with a shiny upper variegated surface and a rich underside. Two glistering stripes of silvery green surrounding a medium green central portion run the length of the upper surface of its pointed-oval leaves. Clumping jointed bamboo-like short stems of this vigorous houseplant hold elegantly arching reed-like boldly white-striped, glossy leaves.

Dimensions: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4"x 5"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat mix
Pot Description: Round plastic pot

Basic Care Instructions

Zebrinas can live long happy lives with proper care and culture.

Light: Indirect Sunlight or Bright Filtered Light

Water: Alternate Days

Feed: Liquid fertiliser once a month

Native Region

Eastern Mexico

Common Names

Wandering Jew Plant, Inch Plant, Cockroach Grass, Purple Wandering Jew, Silver Inch Plant, Silvery Inch Plant, Striped Trad, Striped Wandering Creeper, Striped Wandering Jew, Wandering Zebrina, Bamboo Spiderwort

Botanical Name

Murdannia acutifolia 'Variegata', Tradescantia fluminesis 'Variegata'

Family

Comellinaceae

FAQs

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed