Tiger Cryptanthus

  • Rs. 419.00

Check COD Availability


Tiger Lily Cryptanthus is a bromeliad that is low-spreading and slow-growing. A smaller and petite species of the genus Cryptanthus with beautiful variegated leaves that are spirally-arranged in a flattish rosette formed by the colorful slender leaves with pointed tips, it takes on a star-like shape that resembles a fallen star or starfish.
An evergreen perennial that bears stiff and strong leaves which are elongated, with undulated and serrated margins and bending backwards at the tips.
They are attractively variegated with longitudinal stripes in a combination of 2 or more colours, ranging from various tones of pink, red to crimson or maroon. The undersides of the leaves are coloured light ash-grey.
It will also produce offsets or pups (baby plants) readily to continue its generation and increase your collection.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 10" x 10" x 7"
Growth Medium: Coco Peat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Tiger Cryptanthus

Light: Semi-shade with filtered sunlight

Too little light and the red colour will start to fade, too much and the leaves will start to bleach

Water: Sparingly on alternate days

Feed: Weak Liquid fertilizer once a month

Common Names

Tiger Lily Cryptanthus, Earth Star, Starfish Plant, Pineapple Plant

Native Region

Brazil and other tropical parts of South America

Botanical Name

Cryptanthus Fosterianus

Family

Bromiliaceae


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability