Foliage Plants 4

Stromanthe Triostar Plant

Regular price Rs. 249.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

Admired for their intricately patterned and deep-hued foliage, Stromanthe Triostar is a tropical houseplant that can add a modern flair to any space. This living art form is easy to care for and requires little attention – all while purifying the air! 

This eye-catching family of tropical plants is known for its impressive, colorful, foliage. Along with its vibrant leaves, you will love watching the leaves of your Stromanthe move towards the light—literally reaching for the stars as the light fades. The leaves are wonderfully offset by a deep red stem and leaf underside. Stromanthe Triostar leaves close upwards at night like other prayer plants. Combine it with Calathea for an authentic indoor rainforest vibe. 

An ideal plant to add to your home or office, the Triostar Plant grows best in low to medium in-direct lighting; an excellent addition for your desk or perhaps a side table in your living room. Thriving in abundant humidity, Stromanthe should be kept in a space with a consistent temperature (19-27 degrees Celsius) and if you start to notice any brown or yellowed leaves, be sure to remove them to help promote new growth.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4" x 6"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Stromanthe Plants

Light: Bright indirect sunlight or 1-2 hours direct sunlight

Water: Water well on alternate days

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Stromanthe thalia, Tricolor stromanthe, Prayer Plant, Magenta Triostar

Native Region

Brazil & other parts of tropical South America

Botanical Name

Stromanthe sanguinea

Family

Marantaceae

 

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.