Foliage Plants Snake Plant 'Mini Boncel'

Snake Plant 'Mini Boncel'

Regular price Rs. 449.00 Sale

poup with stuff in it close

Sansevieria, which is native to Africa, is commonly called the snake plant, because of the shape of its leaves, or mother-in-law's tongue because of their sharpness. It forms dense stands, spreading by way of its creeping roots. Its stiff sword-shaped leaves grow vertically from a basal rosette. The Sanseveria 'Mini Boncel', or the Starfish, has unique leaves that have round, stout and open out like a fan. The Mini Boncel is the dwarf cultivar of the larger leaved Boncel and extremely slow growing and rare.It is grown for the hemp-like fiber in the leaves, which is called bowstring hemp. They are an attractive plant for pot culture and are very durable to a wide range of condition. The grow small greenish-white flowers on spikes but are attractive due to their foliage.They tolerate low light conditions and are very drought tolerant. They are propagated by division of roots at anytime of the year.

A study by NASA found that it is one of the best plants for improving indoor air quality by passively absorbing toxins such as nitrogen oxides and formaldehyde.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 3" x 3" x 5"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Snake Plants

Sansevieria are low light and and neglect tolerant plants which are very easy to maintain.

Light: Indirect sunlight

Water: Once a week

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month 

Common Names

Snake Plant, Mother-in-law's tongue, Mother-in-law's Nose, Viper's Bowstring Hemp, Starfish Snake Plant

Botanical Name

Sansevieria Cylindrica 'Mini Boncel'

Native Region

Africa

Family

Asparagaceae

 

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.