save
Rs. 81.00
Foliage Plants 4

Silver Lady or Tree Fern Plant

Regular price Rs. 300.00 Rs. 219.00 Sale

Pot
Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

The Silver Lady Fern is an extremely attractive rosette fern with a neat but lush look that immediately conjures up images of rainforests and waterfalls. Also known as the Tree Fern, this is a great indoor plant with a neat, symmetrical rosette of fronds which are shiny green and slightly drooping.

Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Ferns

With good light and adequate humidity, Tree Ferns will grow for many years.

Light: Bright but indirect sunlight. Direct harsh rays should be avoided as they can dry up the soil. Filtering sunlight through curtains work well. You can rotate the plant, once in a while, to encourage even growth.

Water: Every alternate day. Soil should be moist at all times but not soggy/over watered. 

            The leaf turning yellow is a sign of low humidity. To boost humidity, you can either spray/mist or group it with other houseplants as they add moisture to the air as they breathe. 

Feed: Liquid fertiliser every two weeks.

You can add a tiny pinch of epsom salt to water and use once in six months to make the leaves greener.

Native Region

Fiji, Pacific Islands

Common Names

Silver Lady, Silver Lady Fern, Dwarf Tree Fern

Botanical Name

Blechnum gibbum, Lomaria gibbum, Lomaria gibba

Family

Blechnaceae

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.