Begonia Rex Plant

  • Rs. 249.00

Check COD Availability


 

Among the various types of begonias, the Begonia rex are some of the most beautiful and stunning plants. These perfect terrarium plants are sometimes called painted-leaf begonias or fancy-leaf begonias, and are known for their showy, jaw-dropping leaf coluoration. The fabulous foliage of Rex begonias offer beautiful colors, shapes, and textures. The flowers are insignificant, but with leaves like these, who cares? Rex begonias are the highlight of any shade garden, especially when grown in containers. The strong dark black, metallic silver, and vivid purple coloration on the leaves are one of the attractive you will see. These plants prefer shaded, humid conditions and rich, aerated soil like that found on the forest floor. 

 

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4" x 6"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Rex Begonia Plants

Too much water and fertilizer is the kiss of death for Rex begonias. Soggy soil and prolonged wet leaves and stems can lead to rot, while highly concentrated fertilizer will burn the foliage. If you keep these points in mind when caring for your plants, it will be smooth sailing.

Light: Bright indirect sunlight or 1-2 hours direct sunlight

Water: Water well on alternate days

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Begonia Fireworks, Begonia plant

Native Region

Himalayan forests and northern India

Botanical Name

Begonia rex cultorum 

Family

Begoniaceae

 


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability