Red Fittonia Plant - Foliage Plants - Root Bridges | Buy Plants Online

Red Fittonia Plant

Regular price Rs. 179.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

Normally grown as a houseplant, nerve plant or Fittonia is a spreading evergreen with delicately veined, deep-green leaves. Although the most popular vein color is silvery white, you can also readily find varieties with veins in pink, white, and green. Nerve plant is a low-growing creeper that is a perfect fit for terrariums or bottle gardens.

As beautiful as it is, fittonia is somewhat temperamental and tricky to grow as a houseplant. It requires very high, constant humidity, such as found in a terrarium, and cannot tolerate stagnant conditions. Nerve plant is also sensitive to strong, direct sunlight and will quickly suffer from leaf burn. 

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4" x 4"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Fittonia Nerve Plants

Light: Bright indirect sunlight or 1-2 hours direct sunlight

Water: Water well on alternate days

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant, Painted Net Leaf

Native Region

South America

Botanical Name

Fittonia albivenis

Family

Acanthaceae

 

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.
Get Discount
x