Opuntia Bunny Ears Cactus

  • Rs. 199.00

Check COD Availability


A very attractive Cactus, Opuntia is a perennial bushy with round flattened pads that are extremely cute. This cactus is a favorite among indoor and outdoor succulent growers. The green pads of this cacti form shrubs. The pads are not covered in spines, but white or yellow aureoles that look like tufts of cotton. Although they may look soft, use caution when handling them! They are barbed and thinner than the finest human hairs, detaching in large numbers upon the slightest touch. If not removed they will cause considerable skin irritation so the plants must be treated with caution. Stem offsets and cuttings can easily be used to propagate Bunny Ears Cacti. This succulent is real beauty for any plant lover and the pride of our plant nursery.

Please Note - Pot colour may vary

Dimensions of Potted Plants: L x B x H ~ 3" x 3" x 5"
Growth Medium: Coco Peat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Opuntia Cactus

Light: Full sunlight

Water: Once in 7 days with protection from direct exposure to rain

Feed: Not required unless plant is growing actively

Common Names

Bunny Ears, Angel's Wings, Cegador, Polka Dot Cactus, Paddle Cactus

Native Region

Mexico

Botanical Name

Opuntia microdasys albata

Family

Cactaceae


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability