Foliage Plants Monstera Broken Heart Plant

Monstera Broken Heart Plant

Regular price Rs. 249.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

The Broken Heart Plant, sometimes incorrectly referred to as the Philodendron Broken Heart, is the smaller cousin of the large leaved Monstera Deliciosa, and as prized in the collection of every plant parent. You can commonly find pictures of the Monstera leaf printed on pillows, framed on walls and even hanging solo in a glass vases, as they can be grown hydroponically. The peacock feathers of this beauty are the fenestrations (read - holes) in its massive air purifying leaves. These holes are reason its also called the Swiss Cheese Plant or the Hurricane Plant (wind can blow through without tearing the leaves). This creeper vine loves to climb walls, up trellises, or hang out from baskets. Buy Broken Heart plants online from Root Bridges and show them off as the prized possessions they are.

Dimensions: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4" x 6"
Growth Medium: Soil and Cocopeat mix
Pot Description: Round plastic pot

How to Care for Broken Heart Plants?

Broken Heart are easy to grow home plants in the right conditions, which are not hard to create.

Light: Bright indirect sunlight with not too much of either sun or shade

Water: Two to three times a week 

Feed: Liquid fertiliser once a month

Native Region

Mexico, Panama and other parts of Tropical America

Common Names

Swiss Cheese Plant, Hurricane Plant, Philodendron Broken Heart, Adanson's Monster, Split Leaf Philodendron

Botanical Name

Monstera adansonii

Family

Arecaceae

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.