Price:
Sale priceRs. 329.00

Description

The lush and feathery Leather Leaf Fern, is one of the best known air purifying houseplants as recommended by NASA. The dark green-colored, lacy-looking, finely-cut, glossy, and triangular-shaped fronds give the plant a tropical appearance. A feature of the leatherleaf fern distinguishing it from most other fern species is it does not have separate reproductive fronds. Instead, the reproductive clusters, called sori, are located on the underside of the dark green leaflets. Since the fern species spreads slowly, it is suitable for growing in small spaces, pots, and hanging baskets as well. It has wiry stems with an upright habit and and a flattened spray of bright green branchelets displayed horizontally. It is a reliable and easy care fern that purifies the air by removing formaldehyde. They thrive in warm and humid climates making them ideal to place even in bathrooms with ample moisture. 

Growth Medium: Soil and Cocopeat mix
Pot Description: Round plastic pot

How to Care for Ferns

With good light and adequate humidity and Boston Ferns grow for many years.

Light: Bright but indirect sunlight. Direct harsh rays should be avoided as they can dry up the soil. Filtering sunlight through curtains work well. You can rotate the plant, once in a while, to encourage even growth.

Water: Every alternate day. Soil should be moist at all times but not soggy/over watered. 

            The leaf turning yellow is a sign of low humidity. To boost humidity, you can either spray/mist or group it with other houseplants as they add moisture to the air as they breathe. 

Feed: Liquid fertiliser every two weeks.

You can add a tiny pinch of epsom salt to water and use once in six months to make the leaves greener.

Native Region

Central and South America

Common Names

Leather Leaf Fern, Deer's Foot Fern, Iron Fern, Leather Shield Fern, 7-Week Fern

Botanical Name

Rumohra adiantiformis

Family

Dryopteridaceae

FAQs

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed