Foliage Plants Hoya Carnosa Alba Plant

Hoya Carnosa Alba Plant

Regular price Rs. 449.00 Sale

poup with stuff in it close

Hoya carnosa, the wax plant, is a popular house plant grown for its attractive glossy foliage, and sweetly scented flesh coloured flowers so exactly resembling wax, that you might almost make it into candles. It is mesmerizing not only because of its fragrance and waxy appearance but also because of the fact that each of its flowers looks like a five-pointed star and the cluster of flowers also arranges itself in a star shape. If you're looking for an exotic indoor plant that's very easy to grow, take a look at hoya (also sometimes called wax plant). This unique houseplant is a vine (but don't worry; it's not a fast-growing one!) that has thick, waxy leaves and clusters of star-shaped waxy flowers. It's among the most tolerant of all houseplants.

Dimensions: 6" x 6"x 9"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Hoya

Light: Bright Indirect sunlight or sunlit for 1-2 hours

Water: Sparingly water twice a week

Fertilizer: Liquid fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Wax Plant, Krimson Queen Hoya, Variegated Rope Hoya

Native Region

East Asia

Botanical Name

Hoya carnosa 'alba'

Family

Apocynaceae

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.