Flowering Plants Hibiscus Plant (Assorted Colours)

Hibiscus Plant (Assorted Colours)

Regular price Rs. 249.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

Hibiscus or shoe-flower is revered home plant in India due its large, flat blossoms and nectar that attract hummingbirds and tiny insects. Native to China and India, they have been cultivated as long as records exist. The Chinese used the flowers and leaves for food. Thomas Jefferson grew them from seed, and was documented to have planted them at all three of his homes. The flowers on this woody shrub come in several colors, including white, pink, purple, and red. It's flowers are often used as an offering to different Gods during worship and festivities. These blossoms can make a decorative addition to a home or garden, but they also have medicinal uses. The flowers and leaves can be made into teas and liquid extracts that can help treat a variety of conditions.

Dimensions of Potted Plants: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 8"
Growth Medium: Soil
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Hibiscus Plants

Light: Bright light/indirect sunlight for 5-6 hours

Water: Alternate Days

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month

Hibiscus is very prone to mealy bugs. As a preventive measure, spray the plant regularly with neem oil. If infected, clean the plant thoroughly with an alcohol-soap solution.

Common Names

Shoeflower, Rose Mallow, Jasvand, Jaswant, जास्वंदAlthaea, Rose of Sharon

Native Region

China & India

Botanical Name

Hibiscus rosa sinesis, Hibiscus syriacus

Family

Malvaceae

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.