Ficus Pumila

  • Rs. 400.00

Check COD Availability


Ficus Pumila Variegata, or Variegated Creeping Fig, is a classic self-clinging wall climber that has green leaves with white margins. Its attractive heart-shaped leaves remain dark green in colour with showy white variegation throughout the year. This is a great plant for container gardens or terrariums. Although it is a profuse grower, it is easily pruned to keep under control. The small leaves give it a somewhat miniature look and it is often used in fairy gardens and make a great houseplant as it will cascade down the side of the pot.

Dimensions of Small Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 8"
Dimensions of Hanging Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 9" x 9" x 7"
Growth Medium: Coco Peat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot / Hanging Plastic Pot

Basic Care Instructions

Ficus Pumila is the most accommodating of plants, it grows just about anywhere. It prefers well-drained soil and partially sunny to shady locations.

Light: Indirect Sunlight

Water: Keep the soil moist by watering daily

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once every 15 days

Common Name(s)

Ficus Pumila, Climbing Fig, Creeping Fig, Creeping Ficus

Native Region

China, Japan and Vietnam

Botanical Name

Ficus Pumila Variegata, Ficus Repens Variegata

Family

Moraceae (Mulberry family)

 


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability