Euphorbia Milii


Price:
Sale priceRs. 229.00

Description

Noted for its incredibly showy bracts, Euphorbia milii, commonly called Crown of Thorns, is a sprawling evergreen shrub with succulent branches lined with long, sharp, black thorns and sparsely leafed. The foliage of leathery, obovate, bright green leaves is produced only on new stem growth. The eye-catching blooms consist of tiny, inconspicuous, yellow flowers held in clusters subtended by very showy and long-lasting red bracts, resembling petals. This plant flowers over an extremely long season, throughout the year in tropical and sub-tropical locations, from late winter well into fall if grown indoors.


According to a religious legend, the crown of thorns worn by Jesus Christ at the crucifixion was made from the stems of this plant, therefore its common name.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 3" x 3" x 6"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: 3" Square Plastic Pot

How to Care for Euphorbia Milii

Light: Direct sunlight for 3-4 hours daily

Water: Twice a week

Feed: Liquid feritiliser every 15 days

Common Names

Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorn

Native Region

Madagascar

Botanical Name

Euphorbia milii

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Google Pay Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money Paytm PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

FAQs

You may also like

Recently viewed