Dracaena 'Song of India' Plant

  • Rs. 149.00

Check COD Availability


 

If you love bright yellow foliage then this houseplant with its interesting, twisting growth habit is perfect for you. Dracaena is a popular houseplant because it is easy to grow and very forgiving of novice gardeners. Among the Dracaenas Song of India is very poplar due its bright yellow foliage which is also used in flower, arrangements, bouquets, and Ikebana arrangements. Song of India plants are described as variegated because the leaves are multi-coloured with bright green centres and yellow margins. The colours fade to lighter green and cream as individual leaves age. The leaves are lance-shaped and grow spirally around branches, up to one foot long.


Song of India was used in the NASA's (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) clean air study which proved to remove a considerable amount of toxins from the environment.

 

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 7"
Growth Medium: Soil
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

Basic Care Guide

Light: Bright indirect sunlight

Water: Twice a week

Feed: Every month

Note: Bottom leaves of Dracaenas will begin to turn yellow and fall, which is totally the norm. They are just shedding leaves to grow new ones, so don't worry.

Common Names

Songs of India, Song of Jamaica, Pleomele Reflexa

Native Region

Madagascar

Botanical Name

Dracaena Reflexa 'Variegata'

Family

Asparagaceae


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability