Flowering Plants Cyclamen

Cyclamen

Regular price Rs. 499.00 Sale

poup with stuff in it close

Cyclamen (Cyclamen persicum) is a petite flowering plant that has sweet-scented, small blooms on long stems that stretch up above the foliage. It is a tuberous perennial, meaning it dies down to its thick roots (tubers) during its summer dormancy period and then regrows quickly each fall. Its flowers come in shades of pink, purple, red, and white. And its heart-shaped leaves are a medium green, often with silver marbling. It's commonly grown as a houseplant and is especially popular during the winter holiday season, when you can find cyclamen blooming on shelves in garden centers and grocery stores in the US and UK, but we're super excited to be one of the few growers to successfully in India.

Please Note: We only dispatch our healthiest plants. Hence, the plant dispatched may or may not have flowers.

Dimensions: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 8"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Cyclamen

Though called the desert rose, Adeniums are generally not desert plants. 

Light: Semi-shade which needs some brightness but not strong sunlight. Keep in the shade when dormant.

Water: Summer - Once a week to allow the soil to not completely dry out

            Monsoon & Winter - Twice a week but avoid stagnant water on the leaves

Do not allow the plant to be exposed to direct rain and stay continuously moist as too much water will kill the plant.

Feed: Liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during the autumn and winter, don't fertilise when the plant is dormant.

Common Names

Cyclamen, florist's cyclamen, Persian cyclamen, Persian violet

Botanical Name

Cyclamen persicum

Family

Primulaceae

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.