Color: Yellow
Price:
Sale priceRs. 299.00

Description

Chrysanthemum are a member of the Compositae family and are available in a wide range of brilliant colors, shapes and sizes. First cultivated in China over 6 centuries ago, this type of daisy was initially grown as an herb associated with the power of life. The chrysanthemum flowers range from dazzling whites to deep bronzes, and the hardy plants are highlighted with full, dark green leaves.

Chrysanthemum flowers look like they have a multitude of petals, but each individual petal is actually a small floret. There are two different types of florets: ray and disc florets. Ray florets are what we traditionally see as the petals, while the disc florets create the center buttons. When the florets are all clustered together, they give us what we know and love as a mum bloom.

These are seasonal flowers which last upto spring.

Dimensions of Potted Plants: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 7"
Growth Medium: Soil
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Chrysanthemums

Light: Bright light/indirect sunlight for 5-6 hours

Water: Alternate Days 

Feed: General purpose fertilizer every 15 days

Common Names

Mums, Chrysanths

Native Region

East Asia

Botanical Name

Chrysanthemum indicum

Family

Asteraceae

FAQs

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Google Pay Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money Paytm PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed