Krishna (Black) Tulsi

  • Rs. 280.00

Check COD Availability


Tulsi is a widely grown, sacred plant of India, but Kapoor Tulsi is especially virtuous because of its immensely fresh aroma. Hindus grow Tulsi as a religious plant in their homes, temples and their farms and use Tulsi leaves in routine worship. Tulsi, grown as a pot plant, is found in almost every Hindu house. It is found growing naturally in moist soil nearly all over the globe. Kapoor Tulsi is a branched, fragrant and erect herb having hair all over with its leaves bearing a toothed margin. These are aromatic because of the presence of a kind of scented oil in them. Tulsi flowers are small having purple to reddish colour, present in small compact clusters on cylindrical spikes. Because of its medicinal virtues, Tulsi is used in Ayurvedic preparations for treating various ailments.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 7.5" x 7.5" x 12"
Growth Medium: Soil
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot 

Basic Care Guide

Light: Full sun is ideal, but plants can grow in part shade.

Water: Daily

Feed: Organic manure every 15 days

Harvest often: The trick to grow Tulsi that is large and abundant is to harvest often. The more you harvest Tulsi, the more the plant will grow. When harvesting, pinch off the stem right above where a pair of leaves are growing. After you harvest, two more stems will start to grow, which means twice the leaves next time you harvest!

Remove flowers: Once a Tulsi plant flowers, the leaves start to lose their good flavour. If you remove any flowers, the leaves will get their good flavour back in just a day or so.

Common Names

Kapoor Tulsi, तुलसी (Hindi, Tamil, Telugu), Trittavu (Malayalam)

Native Region

India

Botanical Name

Ocimum Sanctum, Ocimum Tenuiflorum

Family

Lamiaceae (Mint family)


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability