Aloe Mini White

  • Rs. 399.00

Check COD Availability


Aloe Mini White is a dainty succulent that has spikey leaves with small teeth along the edges. Where they are allowed to spread and develop their full shape and size, they will bloom with a tall flower spike with bell like blooms in shades of red, pink and peach. Hummingbirds are attracted to these flowers in droves. The plant forms a domed habit of growth that gets larger as the rosettes continue to enlarge in accordance with the pot size used to grow the plant. Its dark green leaves are fleshy, triangular and tipped with soft, silvery bristles, giving it a kind of speckled look.

The beauty of the plant is the long albatross like spread of growth, not the slender foot-long scape of orange-red flowers. Though long considered members of the lily family, modern taxonomic treatment has assigned the 300 species of aloe, all of which are native to Africa, to the asphodel family.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4" x 5"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Square Potted Plant

Basic Care Guide

Light: Semi-shade with 2-3 hours of direct sunlight

Water: Once in 10 days.

            Keep away from exposure to rain

Feed: Generally not required unless plant is growing actively

Common Name

Aloe 'Cha Cha'

Native Region

Southern & Eastern Africa

Botanical Name

(Aloe descoingsii X Aloe jacunda) X (Aloe descoingsii X (Aloe parvula X Aloe boiteau) hybrid

Family

Asphodelaceae


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability