Adenium (Assorted Colours)

  • Rs. 595.00

Check COD Availability


Adenium, also known as desert rose, is a slow growing but long-lived succulent plant. This plant looks like a natural bonsai as it has a swollen base from which multiple woody stems emerge. The attractive flowers of adeniums and their interesting bottle-shaped trunk make them desirable for the garden. Both the swollen, twisted stems and large bright flowers are eye-catching. Adeniums thrive in humid, tropical climates like India, Thailand, and Philippines.

Please Note: We only dispatch our healthiest plants. Hence, the plant dispatched may have flowers which are pink, red, white, yellow, and a variety of shades of these colours. If you would like a specific colour please state the same in your order and we'll try our best to send that colour.

Dimensions: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 12"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

Basic Care Instructions

Though called the desert rose, Adeniums are generally not desert plants. 

Light: Outdoors in full sunlight

Water: Summer - Twice or Thrice a week

            Monsoon & Winter - Once a week

Do not allow the plant to be exposed to direct rain and stay continuously moist as too much water will kill the plant.

Feed: Liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during summer, once a month during the rest of the year

Common Names

Desert Rose, Adenium, Japanese Frangipani, Impala Lily, Sabi Star

Botanical Name

Adenium Obesum

Family

Apocynaceae (Oleander family)


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability