Caladium Bicolor

Fresh Launch

Price:
Sale priceRs. 479.00

Description

The large, heart-shaped leaves of the Caladium Bicolor are edged in bright green and have bold red centres. Caladiums are excellent choices to add colour, texture, and form to shady areas. Like most plants, caladiums grow best in fertile, well-drained soil. You can improve the texture and fertility of your soil by adding compost or topsoil at planting time. During the growing season, caladiums will appreciate an occasional dose of liquid fertilizer.

Caladiums have big, heart-shaped leaves that display amazing colour combinations of white, pink, red and green. The plants love hot, humid weather and grow best in full to partial shade, though most varieties can also be grown in full sun as long as they get plenty of water. This gives you many more options for planting caladiums in your garden and landscape, and for combining them with other sun-loving annuals, perennials and bulbs. Though caladiums rarely flower, their beautiful leaves guarantee a colourful show wherever they are planted -- beneath trees, between shrubs, in perennial borders or in containers. 

Caladium leaves can be shaped like hearts, arrows, or lances in colour combinations of red, pink, rose, white, chartreuse, and green. The brilliant foliage of this classic plant is often translucent, which makes them light up your garden. They've brightened shady spots for generations, but now you have the option of newer selections that can take some direct sun.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 8"
Growth Medium: Coco Peat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

Basic Care Guide

Light: Semi-shade

Water: Sparingly water every day

Feed: Liquid fertilizer every month

Common Names

Caladium, Heart of Jesus, Angels Wings

Native Region

South America

Botanical Name

Caladium bicolor

Family

Araceae

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Google Pay Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money Paytm PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

FAQs

You may also like

Recently viewed