Calathea Rattlesnake

badge

Price:
Sale priceRs. 587.00

Description

Admired for their intricately patterned and deep-hued foliage, Calathea Rattlesnake is a tropical houseplant that can add a modern flair to any space. Also referred to as the Zebra plant, this living art form is easy to care for and requires little attention – all while purifying the air!

An ideal plant to add to your home or office, Calathea Rattlesnake grows best in low to medium in-direct lighting; an excellent addition for your desk or perhaps a side table in your living room. Thriving in abundant humidity, Calathea should be kept in a space with a consistent temperature (19-27 degrees Celsius) and if you start to notice any brown or yellowed leaves, be sure to remove them to help promote new growth.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" x 10"
Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for Calathea Plants

Light: Bright indirect sunlight or 1-2 hours direct sunlight

Water: Water well on alternate days

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Prayer Plant, Zebra Plant, Peacock Plant, Leopard Prayer Plant, Cathedral Plant

Native Region

Tropical South America & North America

Botanical Name

Calathea lancifolia

Family

Marantaceae

 

FAQs

You may also like

Recently viewed