Pineapple 'Red Dragon'

Save 20%

Price:
Sale priceRs. 383.20 Regular priceRs. 479.00

Description

A very interesting plant with an ornamental pineapple growing from the top on a long stem, but this pineapple is not for eating! Truth be told we have tried them and they are sweet but they never really obtain the size of the pineapples grown for food. Ornamental Pineapple Plant is part of the Bromeliad plant family native to Tropical locales. It has swordlike spiny red leaves, formed in a dense rosette, with the fruit held in the center on a tall sturdy stalk. Being a sun lover it can be grown on a sunny kitchen windowsill, a sunroom, or just about anyplace where it will receive about 6 hours or so of sunlight. This is an evergreen perennial that bears stiff and strong leaves which are elongated, with undulated and serrated margins and bending backwards at the tips.
It will also produce offsets or pups (baby plants) readily to continue its generation and increase your collection.

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 7" x 7" x 10"
Growth Medium: Coco Peat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

Basic Care Guide

Light: 3-4 hours of direct sunlight

Too little light and the red colour will start to fade, too much and the leaves will start to bleach

Water: Sparingly on alternate days

Feed: Liquid fertilizer once a month

Common Names

Ornamental Pineapple Plant, Ornamental Ananas, Red Pineapple

Native Region

Brazil and other tropical parts of South America

Botanical Name

Ananas bracteatus

Family

Bromiliaceae

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Google Pay Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money Paytm PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

FAQs

You may also like

Recently viewed