Methi (Fenugreek) Vegetable Seeds - Seeds - Root Bridges | Buy Plants Online

Methi (Fenugreek) Vegetable Seeds

Regular price Rs. 89.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

Methi or Fenugreek is an aromatic vegetable plant that has tremendous health benefits and is used in both cooking and medicines. Methi is a key ingredient of curries and other Indian recipes, and Methi dana or Methi Seeds are used in both Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine.

The plant, which is widely grown in South Asia, North Africa and parts of the Mediterranean, has small round leaves and also produces long pods that contain distinctive bitter-tasting seeds.

Its leaves are either used as a vegetable (fresh leaves, sprouts, and microgreens) commonly known as methi, or as an herb (dried leaves), while the seeds are used both whole and in powdered form as a spice.

Common Names

Fenugreek, Kasoori Methi, Kasuri Methi

Botanical Name

Trigonella foenum-graecum

Family

Fabaceae

Planting Season - Winter (October - November)

Pack of 100 seeds

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.