Foliage Plants 4

African Hosta Plant

Regular price Rs. 249.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

Also known as “false” hosta, it is not a hosta at all but shares many of the beautiful characteristics of a true hosta like a low-growing rosette of oblong leaves that arise directly from underground bulbs. This is welcome news for local in India gardeners who find our high heat and humidity often kill true hostas. 

What draws most plant parents to the African hosta is its unique, spotted foliage. The leaves are oblong in shape and fleshy. Most noticeably, the leaves are green with spots that may be darker green or even dark purple. Spotted foliage is not typical, so these plants add a bit of flair and visual interest to the garden

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 4" x 4" x 6"

Growth Medium: Cocopeat
Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

How to Care for African Hosta Plants

Light: Bright indirect sunlight or 1-2 hours direct sunlight

Water: 2-3 times a week if not exposed to sunlight

Feed: General purpose fertilizer once a month

Common Name(s)

Little White Soldiers, Spotted Leaf Drimiopsis, African False Hosta, Leopard Plant

Native Region

Southern & Eastern Africa

Botanical Name

Drimiopsis maculata

Family

Asparagaceae

 

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.