save
Rs. 101.00
Foliage Plants Asparagus Plumosa Fern

Asparagus Plumosa Fern

Regular price Rs. 300.00 Rs. 199.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

The lush and feathery Asparagus Plumosa, is one of the best known air purifying houseplants as recommended by NASA. This plant is a scrambling perennial evergreen herb with tough green stems, which may reach 1m (3 feet) in length. It has wiry stems with an upright habit and and a flattened spray of bright green branchelets displayed horizontally. It is a reliable and easy care fern that purifies the air by removing formaldehyde. They thrive in warm and humid climates making them ideal to place even in bathrooms with ample moisture. 

Growth Medium: Soil and Cocopeat mix
Pot Description: Round plastic pot

How to Care for Asparagus Fern

With good light and adequate humidity and Boston Ferns grow for many years.

Light: Bright but indirect sunlight. Direct harsh rays should be avoided as they can dry up the soil. Filtering sunlight through curtains work well. You can rotate the plant, once in a while, to encourage even growth.

Water: Every alternate day. Soil should be moist at all times but not soggy/over watered. 

            The leaf turning yellow is a sign of low humidity. To boost humidity, you can either spray/mist or group it with other houseplants as they add moisture to the air as they breathe. 

Feed: Liquid fertiliser every two weeks.

You can add a tiny pinch of epsom salt to water and use once in six months to make the leaves greener.

Native Region

Central and South America

Common Names

Common Asparagus Fern, Lace Fern, Climbing Asparagus, Ferny Asparagus, Brides Bouquet Fern, Asparagus Fern

Botanical Name

Asparagopsis setacea, Protasparagus plumosus, Protasparagus setaceus

Family

Asparagaceae

Real time shoppers on site stock running low.