Zucchini Seeds

filler

Price:
Sale priceRs. 99.00

Description

Zucchini is a staple in backyard vegetable and salad gardens. It has a thin, edible green skin, creamy white flesh and soft seeds. Shaped somewhat like a cucumber, it can vary from just 4 or 5 inches to a foot in length, with a diameter up to 2 inches. A versatile food you can eat raw or cooked and even use in baked goods, zucchini is nutrient-dense and very good for your overall health.

 

Nutrition Facts - Zucchini is 95 percent water, making it naturally low in calories and a good choice if you are trying to lose weight. A medium zucchini, for example, contains just 33 calories. It supplies a gram of protein and less than a gram of fat. The same size zucchini contains 6 grams of carbohydrates, 2 grams of which are dietary fiber. That makes zucchini a low-glycemic food that will not spike your blood sugar, but will instead provide a steady source of glucose to your system.

 

Common Names

Courgette, Summer Squash

 

Botanical Name

Cucurbita pepo

 

Famliy

Cucurbitaceae


Planting Season:

Summer - Jan - Feb

Monsoon: June - July

FAQs

Payment & Security

Airtel Money American Express Freecharge Google Pay Mastercard MobiKwik Ola Money PayZapp RuPay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed