Flowering Plants Pink Phalaenopsis Moth Orchid

Pink Phalaenopsis Moth Orchid

Regular price Rs. 1,199.00 Sale

Hurry now
items left
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Limited Stock Selling Fast
poup with stuff in it close

The Phalaenopsis or 'Moth Orchid' is the one of the most common orchids due to its ease of production and the availability of blooming plants year-round. Phals are easily grown in the home and stay in bloom for a very long time. A mature phal will be in bloom much of the year with graceful inflorescences loaded with good-sized blooms. From pure whites to unusual spotted harlequins, Phalaenopsis are sure to please. Unlike many other orchids, Phalaenopsis can be repotted anytime, though it is usually best to do so when not in bloom.

Growing Phalaenopsis orchids involves windowsill light and consistent moisture. Phals do very well as houseplants and will grow and flower in a moderately bright windowsill. Each year a Phalaenopsis will grow one or two new leaves. Once the growth phase is complete, usually in the fall, a bloom spike will emerge from the stem beneath the second or third leaf from the top. Sometimes we have to help a Phalaenopsis that is grown in a consistently warm home to realize it is fall by allowing it to experience lower temperatures (15-20 degree Celsius) for several nights in order to set a bloom spike. Phalaenopsis orchids bloom in the late winter through the spring.

Orchids have adapted themselves to a variety of climatic conditions. From the cold, high Himalayan habitats to warm tropical regions, they flourish everywhere.The genus or characteristic that aids this are its pseudo-bulbs which look like flower buds but are actually bulbs that store water. These kind of orchids can go for prolong durations without water until the medium dries out.

The life cycle of the Phalaenopsis orchid includes:

  • flowering phase:  winter to spring  
  • growing phase:  summer to autumn
  • dormancy: autumn to winter
    Dimensions: L x B x H ~ 5" x 5" 15"
    Growth Medium: Cocopeat
    Pot Description: Round Plastic Pot

    Basic Care Instructions

    Orchids can double in size in a year with the the right amount of love and care

    Light: Avoid places that receive harsh afternoon sun.

    Filtered bright sunlight through a translucent blind or curtain is ideal

    Water: Water 2-3 times a week but do not let it stand in water. Spray with ice cold water occasionally to promote blooming.

    Feed: Liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during summer (growing months), once a month during the rest of the year

    Common Names

    Moth Orchid, Phaleanopsis

    Botanical Name

    Phalaenopsis

    Family

    Orchidaceae 

    Real time shoppers on site stock running low.