Nepenthes Carnivorous Pitcher Plant

  • Rs. 850.00

Check COD Availability


The Pitcher Plant has a most unusual leaf that first looks like a normal leaf, then develops a tendril at its tip, and finally the tip of the tendril develops an amazing pitcher. The trap, lures its prey by a combination of decaying odours and sometimes a red coloration. As the pitcher develops, it swells and droops due to its weight. The top of the trap has a lid that initially covers the pitcher until growth is complete. When the leaf is fully grown, the lid opens and the trap is ready. 

Once inflated it begins to fill with liquid, then opens, revealing the enticing interior. 

They attract insects with the odour of nectar. Once inside, the insect finds it cannot get a grip on the walls of the pitcher because a flaky wax on the interior surface peels off as it struggles to climb. Eventually, it falls into the water and struggles to escape. The motion caused by the struggle stimulates digestive glands to release a digestive acid. This acid is so strong that a midge will disappear within hours. 

Dimensions of Potted Plant: L x B x H ~ 8.5" x 8.5" x 10"
Growth Medium: Coco Peat
Pot Description: Hanging Plastic Pot

Basic Care Guide

Light: Semi-shade with 2-3 hours sunlight

Water: Daily to ensure that soil remains moist at all times (but not soggy)

Feed: General purpose fetilizer every 2-3 months

Common Names

Nepenthes, Tropical Pitcher Plant, Monkey Cups

Native Region

South East Asia

Botanical Name

Nepenthes Alata

Family

Nepenthaceae 

 


We Also Recommend


Check COD Availability